Privacy Notice

SE Controls Privacy Notice

1. INTRODUCTION
 
Loanguard Ltd, Trading as SE Controls (SEC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website www.secontrols.com, or our other procedures and practices.
 
SEC operates solely in a Business to Business (B2B) environment and it is our assumption that all data subjects that we come into contact with will be over the age of 13.
 
SEC is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
 
It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at data.protection@secontrols.
 
Contact Details
 
Full name of legal entity: Loanguard Ltd T/A SE Controls
 
Email address: data.protection@secontrols.com
 
Postal address: SE Controls, Lancaster House, Wellington Crescent, Fradley Park, Lichfield, Staffordshire, United Kingdom, WS13 8RZ
 
2.WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT
 
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.
 
We may process the following categories of personal data about you:
 

2.1 Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
 
2.2 Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases or quotations of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased or received quotation for and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract or proposed contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
 
2.3 Supplier Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We process this data to purchase the goods and/or services and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at our request to enter into such a contract.
 
2.4 User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
 
2.5 Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
 
2.6 Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable us to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
 
2.7 Training Data that includes name and photograph.  We process this data to enable us to keep records of any training delivered to ensure correct and compliant Installations.  Our lawful ground for processing this data is the performance of a contract or proposed contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
 
 
We may use Customer Data, Supplier Data, User Data, Technical Data, Training Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate business interests.
 
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.
 
We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at data.protection@secontrols.com In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.
 
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
 
We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. SPECIAL CATEGORIES (SENSITIVE) DATA
 
"Special categories" of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection.  Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health as well as genetic and biometric data.
 
SEC needs to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information.
 
We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:
 
3.1 Where it is needed to assess your working capacity and fitness on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.  This would normally be our primary reason to collect special categories of personal data.
3.2 Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring.
3.3 Where we need to process such data to carry out our legal obligations or in relation to legal claims.
3.4 Where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent.
3.5 In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
3.6 Where you have already made the information public.
 
4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.
 
We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers, advertising networks, search information providers, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, data brokers or aggregators and from within our supply chain network.
 
We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

5. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
 
Our lawful ground for processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate business interests.
 
Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.
 
Before we knowingly share your personal data with any third party primarily for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.
 
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at data.protection@secontrols.com at any time.
 
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of commercial transactions.
 
6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:
 
  • Other companies in our supply chain network who provide services on our behalf.
  • Other companies within our group who provide services on our behalf.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
 
We may share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
 
Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.
 
Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
 
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:
 
  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or 
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or Model Contracts or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or Model Contracts will be in place.   
  •  If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.  

8. DATA SECURITY
 
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
 
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.
 
9. DATA RETENTION
 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.
 
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 
10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
 
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
 
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 
You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at data.protection@secontrols.com
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.
 
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
 
11. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  
 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
 
12. COOKIES
 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.
 
 
 
May 2018 V1.03

 

Cookies Policy


SE Controls ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on www.secontrols.com (the "Service"). Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.
 
What are cookies & how SE Controls uses cookies
 
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below, and then some details their purpose, and what to do if you do not consent to any specific cookies being used. Please note however that since we only use cookies where they will be of benefit, any failure to consent may limit your use of this site.
 

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies:
These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like CAD Access, cannot be provided.

 

Category 2: Performance Cookies:
These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

Category 3: Functionality Cookies:
These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

 

Category 4: Tracks user interaction with the site
These types of cookies are set by digital advertising businesses for the prime or sole purpose of managing the performance of adverts, displaying adverts, and/or building user profiles to determine the display of adverts elsewhere.

These will almost always be third party cookies and mostly persistent. They can be set even if the site itself does not display advertising. In some cases cookies will be set so the site being visited can target the user with adverts elsewhere after they have left, a practice known as re-marketing.

We also place in this category third party social sharing, content or functionality services where there is a significant element of data collection by the third party for either advertising or profiling of visitors, and where this is done without the visitor having to have previously signed up to the services of the third party. The advertising could take place within the embedded service, or elsewhere.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These are the cookies used on our site

Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookie
Category 2 - Performance Cookie
Category 3 - Functionality Cookie
Category 4 - Tracks user interaction with the site


 
What are your choices regarding cookies
 
If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.
 
Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.
 
Where can your find more information about cookies
 
Useful Information is provided on the ICO website:

 
 

Name Category Additional Information
Add This 3. Functionality Used to track interactions with share buttons: http://www.addthis.com/privacy
NG_TRANSLATE_LANG_KEY 3. Functionality Used by Angular Translate to store the current culture
Application Insights 2. Performance Used by Application Insights to track application telemetry
.ASPXFORMSAUTH 1. Strictly necessary Stores the user's encrypted authentication ticket when using forms authentication.
ASP.NET_SessionId 1. Strictly necessary Keeps the user session ID for security reasons.
Google Analytics 3. Functionality Used to track user engagement: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
CMSCookieLevel 1. Strictly necessary Specifies which cookies are allowed by the visitor.
CMSCsrfCookie 1. Strictly necessary Store's a security token that the system uses to validate all form data submitted via POST requests. Helps protect against Cross site request forgery.

Note: The Level of CMSCsrfCookie was changed to System in hotfix 9.0.44 (to avoid errors for users who disable all cookies). In older versions, the cookie has the Essential level.
__openid_selector_* 3. Functionality Stores OpenId user identification for authentication purposes.
<Window name>_<Group ID>_roomID 3. Functionality Stores bindings between groups of chat web parts and chat rooms (for a specific window or tab).
chat_autoinitchat_displayed_<GUID> 3. Functionality Remembers if the Automatically initiated chat web part was shown to the user (prevents multiple chat initiation messages).
chat_kick_roomid_<room ID> 3. Functionality Indicates that the user was kicked from the specified chat room (and is not allowed to return).
ChatLoggedInToken 3. Functionality Stores the login state for the Chat application (indicates if the user is in the online state).
ChatSupportLoggedInToken 3. Functionality Indicates if the user is logged in to the support chat.
CMSAB<ABtestname> 3. Functionality Used to track conversions for the test and maintain consistent page content for the visitor.Stores the name of the page variant assigned to the visitor, the list of performed conversions and information whether visitor is included in A/B testing specified by an A/B test.
CMSBodyClass 3. Functionality Body element class to provide accessibility standards.
CMSCurrentTheme 3. Functionality Stores the name of the current visual theme to provide proper design to the dialog windows.
CMSEd<GUID>Current 3. Functionality Stores the current step of Wizard layout web parts.
CMSForumPostAnswer 3. Functionality Keeps a list of Question-Answer forum posts in which the user user voted for an answer to prevent repeated votes.
CMSMobileRedirected 3. Functionality Indicates if the visitor has been redirected to the mobile version of the website by the Mobile device redirection web part.
CMSMVT<mvtestname> 3. Functionality Stores the combination of variants assigned to the visitor by an MVT test. Used to track conversions for the test and maintain consistent page content for the visitor.
CMSNoTestMVT<templateid> 3. Functionality Stores the currently selected MVT combination for editors in the administration interface.
CMSPreferredCulture 3. Functionality Stores the visitor's preferred content culture.
CMSRatedDocuments 3. Functionality Keeps a list of pages that the user rated to prevent repeated votes.
CMSShoppingCart 3. Functionality Stores a reference to the user's active shopping cart.
CMSShowDesktopVersion 3. Functionality Indicates that the visitor has switched to the desktop (default) version of the website from a specific device profile.
CMSVotedPolls 3. Functionality Keeps a list of polls where the user voted to prevent repeated votes.
CurrentContact 3. Functionality Stores the GUID of the contact related to the current site visitor. Used to track activities on the website.
Webauthtoken 3. Functionality Live ID authentication cookie.
Campaign 3. Functionality Stores the web analytics Campaign assigned to the visitor.
CMSStrandsTrackEvent_* 3. Functionality Stores persistent HTTP context after a page is reloaded. Used for tracking of shopping cart events.
Source 3. Functionality Stores the channel which the user came from (e.g., email, Facebook, Twitter, etc.).
StrandsSBS_* 3. Functionality Used by the Strands Recommender solely for its own purposes. The cookies are managed on the Strands side.
TrackedCampaigns 3. Functionality Stores all the web analytics Campaigns, which should be tracked within a JavaScript snippet.
UrlReferrer 3. Functionality Stores the URL referrer from which the user arrives on the website.
VisitorStatus 3. Functionality Indicates if the visitor is new or returning. Used for tracking the visitors statistic in Web analytics.
Twitter Typeahead 2. Performance Used to store typeahead suggestion data

Media Contact

Get in touch with our marketing team.

Michael Baxter, Marketing Manager

E: marketing@secontrols.com

T: 01543 443060

SE CONTROLS: COPYRIGHT 2018

LANCASTER HOUSE, WELLINGTON CRESCENT,
FRADLEY PARK, LICHFIELD, STAFFORDSHIRE, WS13 8RZ, UK